Ingredient List
 
LIST OF STARFLOWER INGREDIENTS

All herbs are organic or wild crafted when possible.

Almond Meal - A member of the rose family, almonds have through millennia been appreciated for their deep cleansing and exfoliating properties. Highly nutritive almond milk easily penetrates and refines the pores to bring toning and regeneration deep within the cell structure of the skin.

Almond Oil - An excellent emollient used to soothe and protect the skin. High in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids. Healing and moistening especially in the treatment of very dry, chapped skin.

Aloe Vera Gel - A member of the lily family, contains "biogenic stimulators" which heal and regenerate the skin. Ideal for all skin types and helps skin problems of all descriptions. Healing agent, humectant and emollient all in one.

Anise Seed - A member of the carrot family. Useful in facial steams to open and medicate the pores.

Apricot Oil - A softening emollient for the skin. Moisturizes and leaves no oily film on the skin.

Beeswax - Natural wax produced by bees, useful in preparation of creams and lotions primarily as an emulsifier. Non-greasy.

Beta-carotene - Precursor of vitamin A occurring naturally in plants (especially carrots, algae, etc). Used as a nutritive for the skin and to prevent oxidation of the skin care product.

Black Currant - Contains derivatives of both W6 and W3 essential fatty acids, and up to 18% GLA, a rare EFA found only in black currant, hemp, borage, and evening primrose oils.

Blue green Algae - Harvested from pristine Klamath Lake in Oregon. Contains essential amino acids and vitamins for nourishing and rejuvenating the skin.

Borage Seed Oil - High in essential fatty acids and contains up to 24% GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) vitamins and minerals. All skin types can benefit from its regenerative and stimulating qualities. Excellent for prematurely aging skin.

Burdock Root - Antiseptic and antibacterial used topically in the treatment of dry and scaly skin disorders including acne and eczema. Affects sebaceous and sudoriferous glands, clearing skin congestion and restoring smoothness to the skin.

Calendula - One of the most valuable herbs for soothing and healing inflammatory conditions of the skin. Stimulates the formation of new tissue and gently promotes blood circulation within the cellular structure of the skin.

Organic Canola Oil - Contains LNA (alpha-linolenic acid), a W3 essential fatty acid (EFA) for healthy skin and body. LNA is the second EFA required for human healing.

Caraway - Useful in facial steams as a stimulant and tonic.

Castor Oil (Sulfonated) - Has excellent absorption qualities for the purposes of carrying essential oils through the pores into the bloodstream.

Chamomile - Has sedative and emollient qualities and acts as a normalizer for rough skin. Anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial.

Chickweed - Demulcent, anti-inflammatory, reduces itching and general irritations of the skin.

Clay - Useful as a mask ingredient. It provides valuable nutrients and replenishes the skin. As it dries it will draw impurities out as well as draw new blood to the surface of the skin.

Cleavers Herb - Cleavers Herb is effective in treating Eczema and Psoriasis. Used externally it is effective against malignant tumors, sun burn and freckles. Cleavers Herb is used to sooth cuts, scrapes, grazes, boils and inflammatory skin problems.

Colloidal Silver & Gold - Microscopic particles of silver and gold suspended in water that has been electrically charged so the mineral won't fall out of suspension. May be effective against as many as 650 pathogens and used in skin care as a bactericide and fungicide. An anti-viral, fungal and bacterial.

Coltsfoot - Due to a high cystine and silica content, coltsfoot increases elasticity to the skin. Stimulates collagen production.

Comfrey Leaf & Root - Anti-inflammatory, astringent demulcent, emollient. Comfrey is one of the most healing and vitalizing herbs for skin care. Contains muco-polysaccharides used for effective cell therapy.

Dandelion Leaf - High in Vitamin A and useful in facial steams and as an internal tea specifically for the liver. Clears skin congestion.

Distilled Witch Hazel - Distilled with natural grain alcohol. Is a mild astringent with soothing qualities for irritated or inflamed skin.

Dulse - North Atlantic sea vegetable added to facial steams as a mineral nutrient. Contains a wide range of trace minerals, vitamins and amino acids. Highly compatible with human cell chemistry.

Echinacea - Useful in the treatment of wrinkles; firming agent, texturizes and refines the pores.

Echinacea Root Extract - Echinacea Root Extract used topically is antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, and a wound healing accelerant.

Elder Flower - Antiseptic properties, ideal for dry skin. Healing and general astringent for dry or normal skin.

Emulsifying Wax - Emulsifying wax is a vegetable based (Bayberry fruit extract, xanthan gum from corn, Irish Moss, Acacia gum or Shea Butter extract) wax that is much more stable than bee's wax. It allows essential oils and purified water herbal extracts to mix and remain blended in a creamy lotion.

Evening Primrose Oil - Source of Vitamin E, (anti-oxidant) and rare GLA of the essential fatty acid chain and high in EFA W6. Effective skin and body nutritive and moisturizer.

Fennel Seed - Useful in facial steams to medicate the pores.

Goats Milk - Soothing emollient and nutritive for the skin.

Grain or Fruit Alcohol - Such as brandy (double distilled wine), used as a solvent in the preparation of tinctures, essences and extracts of herbs.

Grapefruit Seed Extract - From grapefruit seeds and pulp used as a multipurpose germ killer and natural preservative in natural skin care formulas. It provides a variety of elements such as bioflavonoids and tocopherols.

Hazelnut Oil - Hazelnut oil is an emollient; reduces oiliness and refines skin pores. It contains vitamins, proteins, and minerals that promote skin healing and toning. Hazelnut oil absorbs into the skin leaving no oily residue and promotes elasticity and new collagen production. Hazelnut oil also helps protect the skin from free radical damage.

Hemp - An ancient plant and one of the first fiber plants cultivated by humanity for making clod and rope; also cultivated for seeds which provide both proteins and essential fatty acid - rich oil. Hemp seed oil is a remarkably well-balanced oil. Hempseed oil contains both essential fatty acids in a ratio conducive to continuing essential fatty acid balance in the long term. Hemp oil also contains up to 2% GLA. The oil is green and tastes like sunflower oil.

Hollyhock - Emollient and anti-inflammatory demulcent soothing to all skin types.

Hops Flower Extract - Hops Flower Extract has been used traditionally taken internally as a calmative. Used externally on the skin Hops Flower Extract soothes irritated and inflamed skin, reduces the pain associated with inflammation due to bruises, boils and acne.

Horsetail - Useful in preventing wrinkles, texturizer, elasticizer, astringent.

Hydrogen Peroxide Salts - Mineral Salts which oxygenate and de-chlorinate bath water.

Jojoba Oil - Contains 97% pure waxy esters (unsaturated). Acts as a medium for attracting and holding in moisture (humectant) and also to regulate the flow of sebum. The oil is of extremely fine molecular size and most similar to skin's sebum.

Kelp - A very rich source of micro-nutrition, minerals and trace minerals. Especially high in iodine and potassium. Helpful in chronic psoriasis internally and externally. Vitamin A, B, complex C, and E. Soothing and toning nutritive.

Kojic Acid - Kojic Acid was first discovered in Japan in 1907 and is the source of an acid that prevents the formation of and breaks up the accumulation of melanin. It is used in skin care products to lighten age spots. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine.

Lanolin - Nutritive emollient used in high quality creams and lotions. (Attention vegetarians: kaolin is not the fat from killed sheep, it is the fat taken from the wool when the sheep is sheared.)

Lavender - A must in skin care along with rose and comfrey. Lavender acts as both a tonic and a soother to help balance all skin conditions. This versatile herb is excellent for dermatitis, eczema, acne, inflammation, spots, sunburn and wounds.

Lemongrass - Tropical grass useful in facial steams to normalize overactive glands; as such it is useful for dry, oily skin and related skin problems.

Licorice Root - Useful in facial steams for its emollient and soothing qualities. Opens the pores.

Magnesium Sulfate - (Epsom Salt) Soothing, relaxing mineral salt used in the bath for tired and aching muscles. Naturally occurring in hot springs.

Marshmallow Root - Soothing, emollient and contains much mucilage. Its efficacy is increased when combined with comfrey root. Useful for sore skin or blemishes.

Nettle - A stimulant to the skin and improves circulation. Contains iron and acts as a blood purifier for the complexion.

Extra Virgin Organic Olive Oil - First cold pressing from the flesh of the olive fruit rather than its seed. It is an excellent all-purpose emollient to cosmetics, massage and body oils and lotions. Contains stable mono-unsaturated fatty acids which are anti-mutagenic. This means that they can protect the genetic material in our cells from damage (mutations) caused by toxic chemicals or destructive rays. Olive oil is a rich source of unique minor components which actually bring about its beneficial effects. These include squalene, Beta-carotene, vitamin E, and magnesium rich chlorophyll.

Orsa Mineral Salts - Extracted from deep underground in the salt mines of Utah. Contains many minerals for internal and external use. Externally the salts are excellent for mineral baths and are known to relax deep muscle tension.

Peach Leaf - Useful in facial steams as an emollient for normal to dry skin.

Peppermint - Cooling and antiseptic effect in bath and facial steams. Emollient and soothing for overactive and nervous condition of the skin.

Plantain Leaf Extract - Plantain Leaf Extract is used as an antiseptic and as an anti-inflammatory and healing accelerant for burns, scalds and ulcers. It contains Vitamins A, C and K and the minerals calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, zinc, copper and cobalt. Plantain leaf is also prized for its antioxidant properties. It is used very successfully in treating psoriasis, chapped skin, dry skin and acne.

Red Clover - Valuable herb for its mineral content and mild sedative qualities. Useful in facial steams as a nutritive, alterative, mild stimulant, and deobstruent. Excellent for scaly skin conditions.

Rose Hip Seed Extract - Rose Hip Seed extract is pressed from the seeds of the hip or fruit, of roses. It is also referred to a Rosa mosgueta oil. Rosa mosqueta is beneficial for skin care because it is high in the essential fatty acids Omega-6, (linoleic and linolenic acids), and high in Vitamin C. It is extremely beneficial in reducing chaffing, the appearance of scars and keloids, which are irregularly shaped scars that form from an excessive production of collagen at a wound or incision site. Rosa mosqueta oil has been used as a moisturizer by Native American Indians in Chile and Peru for hundreds of years.

Rose Hip Seed Oil - Tonic and astringent qualities. High in Vitamin C, and soothing to the skin.

Rose Petal - Astringent, cleansing and harmonizing to the skins natural functions.

Rose Water - Mildly astringent tonic for the skin especially for dry and sensitive. Refreshingly fragrant.

Rosemary Seed Extract - Rosemary Seed Extract is a potent source of essential fatty acids that improve new tissue growth and scar healing. Rosemary Seed Extract promotes wound healing, is antibacterial and antifungal, and helps promote healthy skin circulation. It also promotes tissue toning, firming, and collagen formation. Rosemary Seed Extract moisturizes and softens the skin. It also helps combat fatigue and depression.

Royal Jelly - Highly nutritive secretion of worker bees. 31% carbohydrate, 15% vitamins plus minerals used to feed the queen bee. Also used in skin care as a valuable skin nutritive.

Self-heal - Useful astringent, styptic and tonic herb for all skin types.

Sesame Oil - Sesame oil has been used for centuries as an emollient and infection fighting vegetable oil high in Vitamins B and E and minerals. Sesame oil contains a balance of monounsaturated fatty acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids, making it a perfect skin nutritive delivering all the fatty acids that help maintain healthy skin. It also contains proteins that help protect the skin from sun damage.

Slippery Elm Bark Extract - The Inner Bark of Slippery Elm has a soothing, emollient effect on inflamed skin. It is also beneficial to wounds, burns, boils and skin diseases. Slippery Elm Bark Extract has been used to soothe inflamed mucous membranes, sore throats and ulcers. It is also used to treat diarrhea, intestinal inflammation and intestinal ulcers.

Soap - A compound formed by combining a fat or an oil with alkali. They are wetting agents which form bonds with dirt, effectively removing dirt and oil from the skin.

Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda) - Adds smooth texture to cream and lotion. Purifier, adjusts pH, stabilizes viscosity. Also used in effervescent bath products.

Squalene - Unsaturated hydrocarbon from olive oil. Also found in human sebum (5%).Natural emollient to all skin types.

Unrefined Safflower Oil - Unrefined Safflower oil is the cold-pressed oil from the seeds of the Safflower plant. Safflower oil softens the skin, used by Ancient Egyptians to heal wounds, and is presently used to soothe bruises and skin irritations. Safflower oil is very high in the essential fatty acid linoleic acid. Linoleic acid helps maintain skin cell integrity. Safflower oil absorbs very easily into the skin.

Violet Leaf - Soothing herb and slightly astringent herb contains salicylic acid and Vitamin A & C. Excellent as facial water or steam for all skin types.

Vitamin A - Helps maintain smooth, soft disease-free skin; helps protect the mucous membranes of the mouth, nose, throat lungs, which helps reduce our susceptibility to infections; protects against air pollutants and contaminants; helps improve eye sight and counteracts night-blindness; aids in bone and teeth formation; improves skin elasticity, moisture content and suppleness; and helps reverse the signs of photo-aging. A lack of vitamin A can cause skin to become dry and hardened.

Vitamin C - Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) acts as an antioxidant to help provide protection from free radicals and helps the body absorb iron. Vitamin C is vital to the production of the collagen molecules necessary for the development of the connective tissue in blood vessels, skin, ligaments and bones. Vitamin C needs to be replaced in your system every day. When applied to skin, Vitamin C is believed to aid skin cells in repairing and reproducing themselves. It is also thought to stimulate production of collagen, enhancing skin smoothness and elasticity. This vitamin is excellent for skin showing signs of aging.

Vitamin E - D-alpha tocopherol - A natural anti oxidant and preservative preventing rancidity in creams, body oils and lotions.

Water - The inorganic compound of hydrogen and oxygen, H20. The most common cosmetic ingredient, the most widely used solvent. In order for a product to be consistent and made to standards, the water itself must be standardized. This requires sterilized water because microorganisms in the formula would multiply rapidly and spoil the product; purified and/or filtered water because: suspended contaminants must be removed; de-mineralized water because minerals in water (hard water) prevent or impede chemical reactions.

Wheat Germ Oil - Wheat germ oil is a natural source of Vitamins A, E, and D. Vitamins A, D, and E are the only oil soluble vitamins that can absorb directly into the skin. Constituents in wheat germ oil act as protective agents against sun damage promote the moisture holding ability of the skin and promote new cell growth.

Wild Lettuce - Herb used as mild sedative with soothing qualities for active or nervous skin conditions. Has cooling and refreshing properties.

Wildflower Essences - Subtle energies of the flower which may have a profoundly emotional effect on the human being. They are usually extracted in purified water and preserved with grain alcohol.

Witch Hazel - Distilled with natural grain alcohol - A mild astringent with soothing qualities for irritated or inflamed skin.

 Search  

Skin Care Charts
New Products
Ingredient List
Fast Order
Q&A (FAQ)
About Us
Testimonials
Mailing List
Contact Us
Print Catalog